Research

The AI Divergence Index

Across 25 questions SimulQ has put to its four-model panel, the models agreed on 42% of the points they made. 58% were made by three models or fewer, and 17% by only one. In 25 of 25 results, at least one point was raised by a single model alone.

379 points from 20 Docket rulings and 5 comparison pages, adjudicated up to 23 October 2026. Updated each quarter.

How often the four models disagree

For every question, the same four frontier models (GPT, Gemini, Sonar and Grok) answer independently. SimulQ’s On the Surface sorts every point they make by how many of them made it. The Index counts those points.

All published results
ResultsPointsAll fourThreeTwoOne only
All published results2537942%23%18%17%

By subject

Grouped by the subject of the question
ResultsPointsAll fourThreeTwoOne only
AI tools (comparisons)56143%26%18%13%
Legal56844%21%19%16%
AI23826%29%24%21%
Medical23642%22%19%17%
Science education22544%24%20%12%
Business12129%24%24%24%
Engineering11553%20%20%7%
Finance11644%25%13%19%
Government12236%18%14%32%
Health11457%21%14%7%
Information technology11560%13%13%13%
Marketing11346%15%15%23%
Real estate11650%19%13%19%
Sales11932%26%21%21%

By quarter

Grouped by the quarter each question was adjudicated
ResultsPointsAll fourThreeTwoOne only
Q4 20262537942%23%18%17%

How it is counted

  • Source. Every result published on Docket Central and on the comparison pages, each shown there in full, word for word.
  • Unit. One point is one item in a result’s agreement tiers: Agreed by all four, By three, By two or Raised by one.
  • What it does not say. It counts how often the models differ, not which model was right; points are counted equally whatever their weight. The sample is small, and most of it is legal and AI-tools questions so far.
  • Updates. Figures are recounted whenever a result is published or re-adjudicated, and reported each quarter.
See the divergence for yourself

Ask your own question — 5 free credits.

Start free trial